Our Privacy Policy

We’ll always keep your data safe and secure. So you’re clued up, here’s why we need it and how we use it.

This privacy policy will explain how Buchanan Food Ltd uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Buchanan Food Ltd collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Buchanan Food Ltd with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

  • Voluntarily complete a form to subscribe to our email subscription list with Mail Chimp

 

How will we use your data?

Buchanan Food Ltd collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

When Buchanan Food Ltd processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Buchanan Food Ltd securely stores your data in a password-protected database at Buchanan Bistro in Banchory and is only accessible by authorised managers.

Buchanan Food Ltd will keep your personal data (email address, phone number, and address) for 12 months. Once this time period has expired and you have had no account activity for that time period, we will delete your data by removing your website profile from our Wix website account.

Marketing

Buchanan Food Ltd would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt-out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Buchanan Food Ltd from contacting you for marketing purposes.

We will only contact you with marketing material when you voluntarily subscribe to our email subscription list with Mail Chimp. If you no longer wish to receive these communications, please amend your subscription preferences in Mail Chimp.

What are your data protection rights?

Buchanan Food Ltd would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Buchanan Food Ltd for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Buchanan Food Ltd correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Buchanan Food Ltd to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Buchanan Food Ltd erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Buchanan Food Ltd restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Buchanan Food Ltd’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Buchanan Food Ltd transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details below:

Email us: bistro@buchananfood.com

Phone us: 01330 826530

Write to us: Woodend Barn, Burn O'Bennie Rd, Banchory AB31 5QA

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Buchanan Food Ltd uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Necessary - 'Strictly necessary cookies’ let you move around the website and enable you to use its features. Strictly necessary cookies tend to be session cookies which are deleted at the end of the browser session. Accepting these cookies is a condition of using the website, so if you prevent these cookies we can't guarantee how our website will perform during your visit​

  • Functionality – Buchanan Food Ltd uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising – Buchanan Food Ltd uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Buchanan Food Ltd sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

  • Analytics - Analytical cookies are used to help us see how you use our Website e.g. which pages you visit. These cookies don't collect any information that could identify you – all the information collected is anonymous and is only used to help us improve the performance of our Website and understand what interests our users. We use these cookies to analyse the performance of our Website, to help us improve the Website by measuring any errors that occur and to see how effective our adverts are (this isn’t shared with 3rd parties). Sometimes cookies are managed for us by third parties, but we don’t allow the third party to use the cookies for any purpose other than those listed above. By using our Website, you accept the use of ‘Performance’ cookies.

 

The table below summarises the cookies we use on this site to help make sure our website delivers information and services securely.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the website, allaboutcookies.org, tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

To remove other cookies from your PC, you can use these guides:

Google Analytics

This Website uses Google® Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the Website interact with how users use the Website. On behalf of the operator of this Website Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on Website activity and providing other services relating to Website activity and internet usage to the Website operator. The IP address collected through Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google.

 

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The Buchanan Food Ltd website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Buchanan Food Ltd keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 25 May 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Buchanan Food Ltd’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us: bistro@buchananfood.com

Phone us: 01330 826530

Write to us: Woodend Barn, Burn O'Bennie Rd, Banchory AB31 5QA

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Buchanan Food Ltd has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Honest Thoughtful food

Sign up to hear about tasty offers and secret recipes